Pool Remodeling(813) 669-5778
Home › What a Pool Remodel Costs in Tampa and Hillsborough County

What a Pool Remodel Costs in Tampa and Hillsborough County

What goes into a quote.

Request a free quoteCall (813) 669-5778

Referral service disclosure: Tampa Pool Remodel Referrals is a referral service, not a contractor. We do not perform, quote or supervise pool remodeling work and do not hold a contractor license. All work is done by independent pool contractors licensed by the State of Florida, who must give you their license number. Verify any license at myfloridalicense.com. Contractors may pay us a referral fee. We do not refer insurance-claim work.

We don't set prices and we won't guess at one. Here is what changes the price so you can read a quote.

The kind of job is the big one. Swapping a pump is small. Adding on to the pool is large. Draining, digging and refilling add to it.

Get the quote in writing. It should show the contractor's Florida license number.

Backyard swimming pool with a deck and patio furniture

What goes into it

  • Kind of remodel
  • Pool type and size
  • Draining and refilling
  • Digging or plumbing
  • Permit
  • Warranty

How it goes

  1. Get two or three written quotes.
  2. Check each license number.
  3. Compare them line by line.
  4. Ask about warranty terms.

Want a quote? It only takes a few minutes.

Call (813) 669-5778Send the form

Cost questions, answered fast

The prices on this page are published ranges from other websites. They are not our prices, not a quote and not an offer. The company you hire sets the real price.

How much does a pool remodel cost?

HomeGuide says a pool remodel costs $5,000 to $30,000, with an average of $17,500. Repairs and part swaps run $50 to $5,000. Resurfacing the inside runs $2,000 to $15,000. Those are national numbers, not Hillsborough County prices. Big changes like adding on cost much more.

What does an inground pool remodel cost compared to above ground?

HomeGuide lists inground pool remodels at $6,000 to $50,000 and above-ground remodels at $500 to $10,000. Inground pools are harder to reach. Common inground jobs are fixing leaks, replastering, and replacing the pump, skimmers or drain.

How much do pool upgrades cost?

HomeGuide lists a heater at $1,600 to $5,200 and a waterfall at $2,000 to $8,800. A pool fence is $2,000 to $13,500. A manual cover is $1,000 to $3,600, and an automatic cover is $8,000 to $20,000. Adding a hot tub to an inground pool is $8,000 to $25,000.

How much does it cost to switch to a saltwater pool?

HomeGuide says $1,100 to $2,200 for an existing inground pool. It says saltwater is gentler on skin and hair than chlorine, but costs more. Ask what the salt system costs to buy, what it costs to run, and what it does to your equipment.

How much do pool parts cost to replace?

HomeGuide's ranges: pump $300 to $1,600, filter $250 to $1,700, light $500 to $1,700 per light, drain repair $400 to $1,500, and retiling an average pool $2,500 to $5,000. Leak repair averages $500 to $1,500. Replacing costs more than repairing, but sometimes you have to.

How long does a pool remodel take?

HomeGuide says 4 to 8 weeks, depending on the pool size and the work. A simple replaster or small repair can take a few days. Ask the contractor for a start date and an end date in writing.

Do I need a permit for a pool remodel?

HomeGuide says you need a permit if the project has any digging, plumbing or electrical work. It says to check local rules or ask your contractor. Some cities in the county, like Plant City, run their own building department. Ask who pulls the permit and call the office for your address.

Does a pool remodeler need a Florida license?

Yes. Florida licenses commercial and residential pool and spa contractors, and pool servicing contractors. Their scope covers equipment, interior finishes and pool piping, but not direct water or sewer hookups. Electrical or plumbing work needs its own licensed contractor. Check any license at myfloridalicense.com.

Pool remodel prices from public sources

Published ranges for common pool remodel projects. These are not our prices or any contractor's prices.
Project typePublished range
Additions$300 to $25,000
Conversions$500 to $100,000
Painting$1,400 to $2,500
Resurfacing$2,000 to $15,000
Expansion$20,000 to $70,000
Reshaping$50,000 to $100,000
Replacements and repairs$50 to $5,000
Published ranges for features added to an existing pool (HomeGuide).
AdditionRange
Pool fence$2,000 to $13,500
Pool deck$5,000 to $20,000
Waterfall$2,000 to $8,800
Heater$1,600 to $5,200
Manual cover$1,000 to $3,600
Automatic cover$8,000 to $20,000
Hot tub added to an inground pool$8,000 to $25,000
Published ranges to replace or fix pool parts (HomeGuide).
Part or repairRange
Pump$300 to $1,600
Filter$250 to $1,700
Light, each$500 to $1,700
Drain repair$400 to $1,500
Leak repair, average$500 to $1,500
Retile an average pool$2,500 to $5,000
Published ranges to change what kind of pool you have (HomeGuide).
ConversionRange
Chlorine to saltwater$1,100 to $2,200
Shallow to deep$10,000 to $50,000
Deep to shallow$4,000 to $7,000

Prices are national and use no Florida adjustment. HomeGuide gives two ranges for repairs ($50 to $1,700 in one place, $50 to $5,000 in another), so the wider one is shown. The contractor you talk to sets the real price and must show a Florida license number. We checked these pages on October 31, 2026.

Pool remodel cost estimator

Pick your main project and any add-ons. You get a range built from the published prices above.

Your job

Choose your options to see a range.

Estimate only. Each choice adds HomeGuide's published range. The ranges are wide because jobs differ a lot. Pick the real parts of your job and use a licensed Florida contractor's written quote for a real price. It is not a quote or an offer, and it does not use prices from your town.

Where these numbers come from

Questions people ask

Why are quotes so different?

The scope of work, the materials and what is included all vary.

Should the quote include the permit?

Ask. A licensed contractor usually pulls it.

How do I check the license?

Look it up at myfloridalicense.com.

Related

Talk to a local company today.

Call (813) 669-5778Send the form
Call (813) 669-5778